Weight: 280-400lbs (males generally bigger than females)
Strength: High for a humanoid, stronger for “warriors”
Language: Grunts, hand gestures, growling
Special Abilities: None
Special Defenses: Natural Resistance to frigid climates and some cold-based attacks
Standing much taller than the most average of humanoids, Tundra Yeti are muscular to lean in build, depending on the creatures role in their “society/tribe” and covered from head to toe in thick, course, white fur.
Their faces are typically almost apish in appearance, though their front teeth are focused into a single point, followed by a pair of sharp canines that betray their carnivorous nature, but over time the older they get the more their features will resemble a human. Males of the species are bald on the top and have two black horns protruding from their heads, while females are without horns of any type and only their faces and the palms of their oversized hands are bare.
But apes they definitely are not, for in addition to an intelligence that is often underestimated, they have opposable thumbs, allowing them to wield anything from a crude knife made from the teeth of Arctic Tigers (a predatory rival in the frozen wastelands) for skinning, or equally crude spears taken from the war-like Northmen……also rivals in the icy tundra (they can also be found in isolated northern regions of Stormwater).
Usually seen in hunting parties of 10-12 males, while the females stay with the young and protect the food supply from the constant threat of the above mentioned enemies, a tribe of Yeti can consist of upwards of 50 members (included are old, young, male, female, a small group of at least 20 “skilled” fighters, and a chieftain).
Possessing no magical abilities of their own, other than a natural resistance to cold, and cold-based attacks, tribes of Yeti are sometimes to be seen in the employ of lone giants of evil disposition, smaller white dragons–who”allow” them to bring it food and treasure as homage, or a wizard/shaman who preys upon their tendency to superstition and worship of more powerful creatures or beings.
While they are often characterized as evil or demonic in nature, most of this stems from their automatic hostile disposition to humans and their savage threat displays when encountered, with much snarling, howling and a furious rage burning in their eyes. And while they are indeed carnivorous and will not hesitate to kill and eat a human that they can overpower, for the most part they simply wish to be left alone and will respond with an inhuman savagery to protect their young and when threatened.